?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2013 @ 09:01 am
Attraction Post 1.0  
The idea for this post can from unnecessary's monthly attraction posts. The types of attraction I based mine on are from the Six Types of Attraction post at thefrisky.com.

The attractions I'm defining with this pictures are as follows.

Sexually: I would like to have sex with this person.

Aesthetically: I like the way this person looks. Their looks appeal to me.

Crushes: I am attracted to some facet of this person's personality.

Without further ado the pictures!

Sexually

colin

Colin Farrell

I have been attracted to Colin Farrell since I was a teenager. Partly because of his dark looks but also because of the way I fantasize he would be in bed (Take charge, Aggressive)

Aesthetically

leighton

Leighton Meester

emmy

Emmy Rossum

natalie

Natalie Portman

anne

Anne Hathaway

The above women conform to my personal aesthetic of dark brown doe eyes and dark hair. I first noticed this awhile back that I tend to be attracted to women with these traits.

hayden

Hayden Christensen

I like his lanky but muscular build (At least at the time of ROTS)

Crushes

natalie2

I am attracted to Natalie's mind though let it be said that she's said some very insensitive things.

70837967

I am attracted to Florence's musical talent.

beyonce

I am attracted to Beyonce's musical talent but also her tenacity.

Well this is what I have so far haha.

This entry can also be found on DW at: http://leia-solo.dreamwidth.org/339723.html
 
 
 
night_owl_9: Ashley Greene Inight_owl_9 on September 12th, 2013 11:04 am (UTC)
This list is wonderful! :D Thank you for sharing.
Astraealady_leia_solo on September 12th, 2013 11:06 am (UTC)
Haha you're welcome!
Tia: OTVOSWproceedcyclone on September 12th, 2013 11:25 am (UTC)
This is really interesting; I think sometimes people forget that attraction is not always sexual. Like, I'm attracted to a certain type of woman that I want to know and be like.

My roommate in college had a poster of Colin Farrell on the wall facing my bed.

I went to college with a girl that looked so much like Emmy Rossum that I think I spent half the class just staring at her to determine if it really was her. heh.

-Tia
Astraealady_leia_solo on September 12th, 2013 11:29 am (UTC)
I admit I'm bad at defining attraction that way but unnecessary's made me think about attraction differently.

Haha I remember I had pictures of Natalie Portman on my binder in high school and my English teacher asked me did I think her daughter look like her and she did a lot.
The Princess of Seyruun: Fairy Tail - Lucy fangasmamelia_seyroon on September 12th, 2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
I have a huge girlcrush on Natalie Portman. <3
Astraealady_leia_solo on September 12th, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Haha me too.
ßεttiεÞεppεr: [movies] → you were the chosen onebettiepepper on September 12th, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
OMG Hayden. Yummmmmy
Astraealady_leia_solo on September 12th, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Damn he looks so fucking good in your icon.
Sylwia (sill-vee-uh)unnecessary_ on September 14th, 2013 01:59 am (UTC)
My LJ friend is responsible for those 6 types :)

That definition of crushes is so strange to me because how can romance be temporary? But that's just me thinking out loud.

I'm glad that you're aware of Natalie Portman's insensitive statements.

You and I have very different types but I find Emmy Rossum's character Fiona Gallagher to be attractive.
Astraealady_leia_solo on September 14th, 2013 09:23 am (UTC)
I didn't know that!

Hmm I haven't thought about that.

Yeah I'm definitely aware of them. She's made some very insensitive statements.